Coast To CoastFunding Group
Back to Blog
Business Loans

Business Loans for Gyms & Fitness Centers: Fast Equipment & Expansion Funding in 2026

Need funding for your gym, fitness studio, or personal training business? Discover equipment loans, MCA, and expansion capital with 24–72 hour approvals.

C2C
By Coast to Coast Fast Funding
September 12, 20238 min read
Modern gym floor with diverse cardio equipment, weights, and functional training areas
The fitness industry is competitive — gyms that constantly invest in new equipment, services, and amenities attract and retain members. Fast funding lets you stay ahead of competition.

Key Takeaways

  • The fitness industry is one of the fastest-growing sectors, but also capital-intensive — equipment wears out constantly.
  • Equipment financing lets you acquire $50,000–$500,000+ in cardio and strength equipment without draining membership revenue.
  • Merchant cash advances fund in 24–48 hours for gyms with $10,000+ monthly membership card sales.
  • Seasonal membership patterns are expected — lenders understand January peaks and summer slowdowns.

The fitness industry is one of the fastest-growing sectors in the U.S. — but it's also one of the most capital-intensive. Treadmills wear out after 5–7 years of daily use ($1,500–$3,000 each). A 30-station cardio room costs $75,000+. New free weight sets, functional training rigs, and strength equipment are constantly needed. Competition from boutique studios and apps puts pressure on traditional gyms to constantly invest and evolve.

Seasonal membership patterns add another layer of complexity: January brings a membership rush but requires staff hiring, marketing, and equipment preparation in December. Summer is slow but fixed costs stay constant.

Build your best gym yet. Apply at coast2coastfastfunding.com — 5 minutes, no hard credit pull.

Why Fitness Businesses Need Capital

Gym owners and fitness entrepreneurs face capital needs throughout the year:

Equipment replacement and upgrades:

  • Cardio equipment — treadmills, ellipticals, stationary bikes ($1,500–$3,000 each)
  • Strength equipment — free weight sets, functional training rigs ($5,000–$50,000+)
  • Group fitness equipment — spin bikes, rowing machines, kettlebells ($500–$2,000 per unit)
  • Recovery equipment — massage chairs, stretching tools, cold plunge ($2,000–$10,000+)

Facility and member experience:

  • Flooring and surfaces — rubber tiles, turf, wood ($10,000–$50,000+)
  • Locker room upgrades — showers, lockers, amenities ($5,000–$30,000)
  • Studio space additions — yoga, pilates, CrossFit studios ($10,000–$100,000)
  • Technology upgrades — member app, check-in systems, digital waivers

Staffing and operations:

  • Hiring for January rush — trainers, front desk, cleaning staff
  • Staff training and certifications — keeping your team current
  • Marketing for member acquisition — local ads, digital campaigns, influencer partnerships
  • Equipment maintenance and repairs — keeping gear functional

Growth and expansion:

  • Opening a second location — expansion capital and buildout
  • Buying out a partner or competitor — consolidation and growth
  • Expanding service offerings — adding personal training, nutrition coaching, physical therapy
"Our cardio floor was aging and members could tell. We needed $60,000 in new equipment before January to compete with the new boutique studio opening next door. Equipment financing let us upgrade completely without affecting our member pricing or cash flow. January membership exceeded our goal by 25%." — Owner, mid-size fitness center (CO)

Best Funding Options for Gyms

24–48 hrsMCA funding speed
3–7 daysEquipment financing
60 monthsMax equipment terms
$10K–$500KTypical ranges

Equipment Financing

The workhorse product for gyms. Finance treadmills, cardio equipment, strength machines, weights, mirrors, and everything else your gym needs. Preserve your membership revenue for payroll and operations.

Equipment financing highlights:

  • Amounts: $5,000–$500,000+
  • What qualifies: Cardio equipment, free weights, strength machines, mirrors, flooring, locker room fixtures
  • Terms: 12–60 months (typically 36–60 months for large purchases)
  • Time to funding: 3–7 business days
  • Down payment: Often not required
  • Equipment serves as collateral — not your facility or personal assets
  • Perfect for: Gyms with $15,000+ monthly membership revenue
Row of modern treadmills and cardio equipment in bright gym facility
Cardio equipment is the workhorse of any gym — regular replacement keeps members satisfied and prevents downtime during peak seasons.

Merchant Cash Advance

If your gym accepts credit card payments for memberships, classes, or personal training, you have a solid base for an MCA. Repayment is a percentage of daily card transactions.

MCA highlights:

  • Amounts: $10,000–$500,000+
  • Approval based on: Monthly card sales from memberships and services
  • Time to funding: 24–48 hours
  • Credit score: Flexible minimum (500+ often acceptable)
  • Repayment: Daily percentage of card sales (no fixed payment)
  • Perfect for: Gyms with $10,000+ monthly card sales

Business Line of Credit

Draw in August to cover overhead during slower membership months, repay in February when New Year's resolution memberships flood in. A revolving credit line is ideal for seasonal fluctuation.

Line of credit highlights:

  • Amounts: $10,000–$250,000+
  • Draw what you need, when you need it
  • Only pay interest on what you draw
  • Rebuilds as you repay — use repeatedly
  • Time to funding: 2–5 business days
  • Perfect for: Predictable seasonal fluctuation

Short-Term Working Capital Loan

For specific needs — hiring staff for January, a marketing campaign to drive winter memberships, or equipment repairs that need immediate attention.

Working capital loan highlights:

  • Amounts: $25,000–$500,000
  • Time to funding: 24–72 hours
  • Based on: Monthly membership revenue
  • Fixed repayment term: 3–24 months
  • Perfect for: Specific, temporary needs

Quick Comparison

Product Amounts Speed Best For
Equipment Financing $5K–$500K+ 3–7 days Cardio, strength equipment
MCA $10K–$500K+ 24–48 hrs High card volume gyms
Line of Credit $10K–$250K+ 2–5 days Seasonal fluctuation
Working Capital $25K–$500K 24–72 hrs Specific projects
Key insight: Gym owners are lender favorites because of predictable recurring membership revenue, loyal customer base, and strong membership retention rates. A gym with $30,000+ monthly membership revenue almost always qualifies, even with modest credit scores.

How to Qualify for Gym Funding

Most lenders have straightforward requirements for fitness businesses:

Standard requirements:

  • Time in business: 6+ months with active membership
  • Monthly revenue: $10,000+ in membership and service revenue
  • Bank statements: Last 3–6 months showing consistent membership deposits
  • Credit score: 550+ preferred (flexible with strong revenue)
  • No open bankruptcies

Lenders also evaluate:

  • Membership trends — stable or growing is ideal; declining requires explanation
  • Membership retention — loyal members suggest healthy business model
  • Revenue consistency — month-to-month consistency shows business stability
  • Facility quality — well-maintained gym suggests operational excellence
  • Member demographics — premium members (higher monthly spend) strengthen applications
Gym renovation in progress with new floor installation and equipment being arranged
Gym expansions drive member acquisition and satisfaction — fast funding lets you upgrade facilities before your competition does.
Pro Tip: Before applying, gather 6 months of bank statements and prepare membership data (how many members, average membership fee, retention rate). Lenders want to understand your revenue model. A gym showing consistent growth or high retention qualifies faster and at better rates.

What Can You Use Gym Funding For?

  • Cardio equipment replacement — treadmills, ellipticals, stationary bikes
  • Strength equipment upgrades — free weights, machines, functional training rigs
  • Group fitness equipment — spin bikes, rowing machines, kettlebells
  • Flooring and surfaces — rubber tiles, turf, wood flooring
  • Locker room and amenities upgrades — showers, lockers, towel service
  • Studio space additions — yoga, pilates, CrossFit, boxing studios
  • Technology upgrades — member app, check-in systems, digital waivers
  • HVAC and climate control — keeping gym comfortable year-round
  • Lighting and aesthetics — mirrors, lighting systems, décor
  • Hiring for January rush — trainer salaries, front desk staff
  • Marketing and member acquisition — local advertising, digital campaigns
  • Opening a second location — expansion capital
  • Recovery equipment — massage chairs, cold plunge, sauna
  • Personal training equipment — studio packages, training tools

Funding Timeline & Speed

Typical timeline for MCA (fastest):

  • Application: 5–10 minutes online
  • Decision: 1–2 hours
  • Funding: 24–48 hours

Typical timeline for equipment financing:

  • Application: 15–20 minutes
  • Decision: 1–2 business days
  • Funding: 3–7 business days

What to have ready:

  • Last 6 months of business bank statements
  • Last 3 months of merchant processing statements (if applying for MCA)
  • Government-issued ID
  • Business license or EIN
  • Membership data (how many members, average fee)

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get funding if my membership is seasonal?

Yes. Lenders understand gym seasonality completely — January peaks and summer slowdowns are expected. Show 6 months of bank statements demonstrating the seasonal pattern. A line of credit is ideal for seasonal gyms.

How much can I borrow based on membership revenue?

Most lenders fund 2–4 months of monthly revenue. A gym with $30,000 monthly membership revenue typically qualifies for $60,000–$120,000+ in equipment financing. For MCA, the amount depends on your card sales volume.

What if my gym's membership is declining?

Declining membership is tougher to fund but not disqualifying. Lenders might require stronger guarantees or ask about your recovery plan. Having a clear strategy to grow membership (new classes, equipment, marketing) helps approval odds.

Can I finance both equipment and a facility expansion?

You can apply for multiple products simultaneously — equipment financing for the gear and a working capital loan or line of credit for the expansion buildout. Work with a specialist who understands gym financing to optimize your structure.

Ready to Build the Gym Your Members Deserve?

Apply in 5 minutes — no hard credit pull, no obligation. Get a decision in as little as 1 hour.

Apply Now →
C2C

Coast to Coast Fast Funding

We help gym owners, fitness studios, personal trainers, and health club operators across the U.S. access equipment financing, merchant cash advances, and working capital — fast. Our team has funded hundreds of fitness facilities of all sizes.

Ready to Get Funded?

Apply now and get a funding decision within hours. No hard credit pull for pre-approval — see your options risk-free.

Topics:
Fitness
Equipment Financing
MCA
Membership Revenue
Share this article